The St. James Cyclones Wrestling team participated the Annual St. James Kids Wrestling Tournament on Jan. 5.


A total of 227 wrestlers with 52 being from St. James patriciated in the tournament. Youth wrestlers ranged in age from pre-K through sixth grade.


The Cyclones’ coaches this year are Troy Meyer and Matt Durheim.

    The St. James Cyclones Wrestling team participated the Annual St. James Kids Wrestling Tournament on Jan. 5.


    A total of 227 wrestlers with 52 being from St. James patriciated in the tournament. Youth wrestlers ranged in age from pre-K through sixth grade.


    The Cyclones’ coaches this year are Troy Meyer and Matt Durheim.


    Cyclones who wrestled and the places they finished were:

Pre-Kindergarten

Alek Anderson, 3rd Place
Erick Avila, 4th Place
Teagan Erickson, 4th Place
August Goenning, 1st Place
Beck Johnson, 1st Place
Reed Johnson, 3rd Place

Kindergarten

Keyan Boutwell, 4th Place
Denis Campbell, 3rd Place
Hunter Johnson, 4th Place
Austin Nommensen, 4th Place
Damian Ramirez, 3rd Place
Dylan Reid, 3rd Place
Talyn Tande, 1st Place

First Grade

Jordan Anderson, 4th Place

Kollin Anderson, 2nd Place
Joshua Carreon, 2nd Place
Willie Curry, 2nd Place
Jerrett Durheim, 1st Place
Kaiden Goenning, 3rd Place
Gage Jones, 2nd Place
Trenton Kettner, 2nd Place
Deegan Koch, 2nd Place
Levi Miest, 2nd Place
Austin Spitzner, 4th Place

Second Grade

Gavin Anderson, 4th Place
Derek Fast, 3rd Place
Mason Lundberg, 4th Place
Amin Tobar, 2nd Place

Third Grade

Daniel Avila , 3rd Place

Fourth Grade

Logan Carlson, 2nd Place
Samuel Garcia, 2nd Place
Austin Knickrehm, 3rd Place
Andres Morataya, 2nd Place
Michael Suarez, 1st Place
Teresa Tobar - 1st Place

Fifth Grade

Austin Clabaugh, 1st Place
Peyton Engelking, 2nd Place
Alex Hanson, 4th Place
Tallin Johnson, 3rd Place
Jackson Miest, 3rd Place
Dominic Morataya, 3rd Place
Troy Parulski, 4th Place
Seth Pierson, 3rd Place
Fransisco Suarez, 2nd Place
Wyatt Westcott, 3rd Place

Sixth Grade

Jacob Brey, 2nd Place
Cole Durheim, 1st Place
Brayden Hennis, 4th Place
Landon Hoppe, 4th Place
Alex Knickrehm, 4th Place
Samuel Kulseth, 2nd Place
Noah Sykes, 1st Place

twitter.com/SportsDoug