|
|
|
St. James Plaindealer - St. James, MN
  • Nine youth wrestlers take first in St. James Tourney

  • The St. James Cyclones Wrestling team participated the Annual St. James Kids Wrestling Tournament on Jan. 5.


    A total of 227 wrestlers with 52 being from St. James patriciated in the tournament. Youth wrestlers ranged in age from pre-K through sixth grade.


    The Cyclones’ coaches this year are Troy Meyer and Matt Durheim.
    • email print
  •     The St. James Cyclones Wrestling team participated the Annual St. James Kids Wrestling Tournament on Jan. 5.
        A total of 227 wrestlers with 52 being from St. James patriciated in the tournament. Youth wrestlers ranged in age from pre-K through sixth grade.
        The Cyclones’ coaches this year are Troy Meyer and Matt Durheim.
        Cyclones who wrestled and the places they finished were:
    Pre-Kindergarten
    Alek Anderson, 3rd Place
    Erick Avila, 4th Place
    Teagan Erickson, 4th Place
    August Goenning, 1st Place
    Beck Johnson, 1st Place
    Reed Johnson, 3rd Place
    Kindergarten
    Keyan Boutwell, 4th Place
    Denis Campbell, 3rd Place
    Hunter Johnson, 4th Place
    Austin Nommensen, 4th Place
    Damian Ramirez, 3rd Place
    Dylan Reid, 3rd Place
    Talyn Tande, 1st Place
    First Grade
    Jordan Anderson, 4th Place
    Kollin Anderson, 2nd Place
    Joshua Carreon, 2nd Place
    Willie Curry, 2nd Place
    Jerrett Durheim, 1st Place
    Kaiden Goenning, 3rd Place
    Gage Jones, 2nd Place
    Trenton Kettner, 2nd Place
    Deegan Koch, 2nd Place
    Levi Miest, 2nd Place
    Austin Spitzner, 4th Place
    Second Grade
    Gavin Anderson, 4th Place
    Derek Fast, 3rd Place
    Mason Lundberg, 4th Place
    Amin Tobar, 2nd Place
    Third Grade
    Daniel Avila , 3rd Place
    Fourth Grade
    Logan Carlson, 2nd Place
    Samuel Garcia, 2nd Place
    Austin Knickrehm, 3rd Place
    Andres Morataya, 2nd Place
    Michael Suarez, 1st Place
    Teresa Tobar - 1st Place
    Fifth Grade
    Austin Clabaugh, 1st Place
    Peyton Engelking, 2nd Place
    Alex Hanson, 4th Place
    Tallin Johnson, 3rd Place
    Jackson Miest, 3rd Place
    Dominic Morataya, 3rd Place
    Troy Parulski, 4th Place
    Seth Pierson, 3rd Place
    Fransisco Suarez, 2nd Place
    Wyatt Westcott, 3rd Place
    Sixth Grade
    Jacob Brey, 2nd Place
    Cole Durheim, 1st Place
    Brayden Hennis, 4th Place
    Landon Hoppe, 4th Place
    Alex Knickrehm, 4th Place
    Samuel Kulseth, 2nd Place
    Noah Sykes, 1st Place
    twitter.com/SportsDoug
      • calendar