SUBSCRIBE NOW
As low as 99¢ for the first month
SUBSCRIBE NOW
As low as 99¢ for the first month

Official local results in Watonwan County

Sean Ellertson
St. James Plaindealer

Unofficial Local Results in Watonwan County (totals as of Wednesday morning, all precincts reporting):

County Commissioner District 1   

Raymond Gustafson 401 42.39%

James Pettersen 545 57.61%

County Commissioner District 3 

Jim Branstad 784 97.51%

WRITE-IN         20 2.49%

County Commissioner District 5

Kathleen M. Svalland 448 42.30%

Dillon Melheim                 605 57.13%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3 

Noren Durheim 4,305 99.45%

WRITE-IN         24         0.55%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   

Steven Sodeman 4,141 99.57%

Municipal Results (St. James)

Mayor (St. James)   

Gary L. Sturm 1,509 97.54%

WRITE-IN         38         2.46%

Council Member Ward 1 (St. James)  

Gregory Lingbeek 128 14.35%

Daniel Rotert         242 27.13%

Susan Craig         518 58.07%

WRITE-IN         4 0.45%

Council Member Ward 2 (St. James)  

Eugene Hildebrandt 672 97.96%

WRITE-IN                 14     2.04%

School Board Member (ISD #840) (Elect 3) 

Michelle Mohlenbrock 1,309 20.75%

Jason Monnens         1,857 29.44%

Scott Runge               1,860 29.49%

Luisa E. Trapero         1,233 19.55%

WRITE-IN                   48        0.76%

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #840) 

YES 1,574 55.78%

NO 1,248 44.22%

Mayor (Butterfield)   

Harry Hanson 118 63.44%

WRITE-IN       68  36.56%

Council Member (Butterfield) (Elect 2)   

Kenneth Pankratz 139  53.26%

WRITE-IN             122  46.74%

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Butterfield Township)   

Mike Hall     127 98.45%

WRITE-IN       2 1.55%

Mayor (Darfur)   

John M. Schumann     28 73.68%

WRITE-IN                   10 26.32%

Council Member (Darfur) (Elect 2)   

Timothy Sonnabend    27   40.91%

Harlan Helget              31   46.97%

WRITE-IN                   8     12.12%

Mayor (La Salle)   

Harley Branstad 27 100.00%

Council Member (La Salle) (Elect 2)   

Gwen Branstad        21 38.18%

 Mark Allan Etienne 24 43.64%

WRITE-IN                10 18.18%

Mayor (Lewisville)   

Barbara Pfeil 78 84.78%

WRITE-IN    14  15.22%

Council Member (Lewisville) (Elect 2)   

Velma Albrent 66 45.83%

Dean Lewis    64  44.44%

WRITE-IN       14 9.72%

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Long Lake Township)   

Jerome Christensen   204  100.00%

Town Clerk (Long Lake Township)   

Sharon A Moody   220  100.00%

Council Member (Madelia) (Elect 2)   

Larry Schickling 669  45.05%

Andrew Gappa  786  52.93%

WRITE-IN           30    2.02%

Mayor (Odin)   

WRITE-IN 46 100.00%

Council Member (Odin) (Elect 2)   

Jason D Bolte 24 18.75%

Troy Kluver     43 33.59%

Susan Kluver  37 28.91%

WRITE-IN       24 18.75%

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Odin Township)   

Brad Ommodt 67 62.62%

WRITE-IN       40 37.38%

Town Clerk (Odin Township)   

Jo Ann Haugen 103 100.00%

Mayor (Ormsby)   

Charles A Waterbury 34 73.91%

WRITE-IN                  12 26.09%

Council Member (Ormsby) (Elect 2)   

Mary Portillo                  14 17.28%

Karen Curry Waterbury 29 35.80%

Justin Hansen               38 46.91%

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Riverdale Township)   

Lance Mikkelson 157 99.37%

WRITE-IN               1 0.63%

Town Clerk (Riverdale Township)   

Linell Jacobs 162 100.00%

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Rosendale Township)   

Chad Stradtman 143 97.95%

WRITE-IN               3  2.05%

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Rosendale Township)   

WRITE-IN 23 100.00%

Town Clerk (Rosendale Township)   

WRITE-IN 10 100.00%

Town Treasurer (Rosendale Township)   

WRITE-IN 9 100.00%

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (St. James Township)   

Vance Blomgren 145 100.00%

Town Clerk (St. James Township)   

Kelly Schulte 146 100.00%

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (South Branch Township)   

NonpartisanNeal Belgard 144 100.00%

School Board Member (ISD #81) (Elect 3)   

Pete Samuelson  70 35.90%

Stacie Simon       60 30.77%

Nathan Hesse      63 32.31%

WRITE-IN               2 1.03%

School Board Member (ISD #458) (Elect 3)   

Kenna Krahmer              163 31.84%

Jeffrey Nauman              155 30.27%

Paula (Kester) Heckman188 36.72%

WRITE-IN                          6     1.17%

School Board Member (ISD #836) (Elect 4)   

Kristin Haseman                  275 20.28%

Pam Xayaphonesongkham 380 28.02%

Susan Fast                          323 23.82%

WRITE-IN                            378 27.88%

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #836)    

YES  211  39.29%

NO    326  60.71%

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 2 (ISD #836)

YES 197  37.81%

NO   324  62.19%

School Board Member (ISD #837) (Elect 3)   

Jennifer McLaughlin  976    41.36%

Benjamin Odegard    979   41.48%

WRITE-IN                 405    17.16%